Primroses

Primroses

Common Name: Wild primroses
Latin Name: Primula vulgaris

Description: Perennial growing 10–30 cm tall, with a basal rosette of leaves which are more-or-less evergreen in favoured habitats on Welsh roadsides.

Season: Spring

Colour: Pale Yellow

More Information: The primrose is one of the earliest spring flowers

Location: Along roadsides and lanes and prolific along the river Teifi